February 23 - March 4, 2018
Constantine Kitsopoulos, Music Director

social-icons-green_facebook social-icons-green_twitter social-icons-green_youtubesocial-icons-green_instagram
#FOABOCA2018

Artists Archive

2012

Alfredo Rodriguez
Andrew Ross Sorkin
Angela Meade
Barbara Stewart
Constantine Kitsopoulos
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Drake Irish Dance
James Kelly
James Valenti
Jennifer Johnson Cano
Kevin Blyer
Mika Brzezinski
P. Scott Cunningham
Patti Ausin
Poncho Sanchez and his Latin Band
Seven Nations
Time For Three
Tony DeSare
Valentina Lisitsa

2011

Jackie Evancho
Kevin Bleyer
Candaian Brass
Ballet Hispanico
Doris Kearn Goodwin
Miloš Karadaglić
Piano Latino
Kate Walbert
Gabriela Montero
Constantine Kitsopoulos
Seymour Hersh
Katie Van Kooten
Jennifer Holloway
Michael Todd Simpson
John Tessier
Wizard of Oz
Future Stars Competition
Young Stars of the Met

2010

Margaret Atwood
Maxim Belorsokovsky
David Brooks
Irina Dvorovenko
Eldar
Noel Riley Fitch
Renee Fleming
Future Stars
Gail Godwin
Doris Kearns Goodwin
Richard Goodwin
Michael Israel
Constantine Kitsopoulos
Nevsky
Kelley O’Connor
Russian National Orchestra
Seraphic Fire
Albert Sonnenfeld
Patrick Summers
Conrad TAo

2009

Russian National Orchestra
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Mikhail Pletnev, conductor
Alumni of the Perlman Music Program
Jeremy Denk, piano
The Klezmer All Stars
Ana Karina Alamo, piano
Nina Kotova, cello
Alondra de la Parra, conductor
Joshua Bell, violin
Master Chorale of South Florida
Layla Claire, soprano
Kelly O’Connor, mezzo-soprano
John Tessier, tenor
Kyle Ketelsen, bass-baritone

2008

Russian National Orchestra
Lang Lang, piano
Claus Peter Flor, conductor
Pat Metheny Trio with Christian McBride
And Antonio Sanchez
The 5 Browns
Sir James Galway, flute
Lady Jeanne Galway, flute
Joshua Bell, violin
Tiempo Libre
Lynn University Philharmonia
Raphael Jimenez, conductor
Renee Fleming, soprano
Rob Kapilow, conductor and host
Boca Ballet Theatre
The Symphonia, Boca Raton
The Pickle Shoes Dance Company

2007

Dmitri Hvorostovsky, baritone
Teodor Currentzis, conductor
Russian National Orchestra
Yefim Bronfman, piano
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Sir James Galway, flute
Lady Jeanne Galway, flute
The Symphonia, Boca Raton
Nina Kotova, cello
Helene Grimaud, piano
Vladimir Jurowski, conductor
Yellowjackets
Itzhak Perlman, violin
Arturo Sandoval, Trumpet
Tiempo Libre
Alexander Platt, conductor

2018 SCHEDULE

Friday, February 23rd
- 7:30 PM

Concert: Kathleen Battle, soprano, Lynn Philharmonia, Constantine Kitsopoulos, conductor
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Saturday, February 24th
- 8:00 PM

Concert: Itzhak Perlman - In the Fiddler's House
A Klezmer Celebration
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Sunday, February 25th
- 4:00 PM

Authors & Ideas: Hannah Tinti, Bestselling author of “The Twelve Lives of Samuel Hawley” and “The Good Thief,”  and founder and editor of One Story magazine - Cabinets of Wonder
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Sunday, February 25th
- 7:00 PM

Concert - Grupo Compay Segundo, Iconic band from Havana
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Monday, February 26th
- 7:00 PM

Authors & Ideas: Richard Haas, Author & President, Council on Foreign Relations - A World In Disarray: Causes, Consequences, Choices
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Tuesday, February 27th
- 7:00 PM

TBA
Cultural Arts Center

Wednesday, February 28th
- 7:00 PM

Authors & Ideas: Peter Diamandis, Bestselling author and Founder of the X Prize Foundation - Transforming Scarcity to Abundance
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Thursday, March 1st
- 7:00 PM

Authors & Ideas: T Bone Burnett, Award-winning songwriter, producer & performer - On the Road with T Bone Burnett: Stories, Music & Movies
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Friday, March 2nd
- 7:30 PM

Concert: Bill Murray, Jan Vogler & Friends "New Worlds"
An evening of music, poetry and prose
Mizner Park Amphitheater

Saturday, March 3rd
- 4:00 PM

Authors & Ideas: James Marshall, documentary film producer - The American Dream Project
Cultural Arts Center

Saturday, March 3rd
- 8:00 PM

Concert: Chad Hoopes, violin; Nikolay Khozyainov, piano
The Symphonia, Boca Raton & Constantine Kitsopoulos, conductor

Mizner Park Amphitheater

Sunday, March 4th
- 6:00 PM

Film with Orchestra: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
The Symphonia, Boca Raton & Constantine Kitsopoulos, conductor
Mizner Park Amphitheater